PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
This policy informs visitors and users of our website and app regarding our policies in respect of the collection, use, sharing and disclosure of personal information (“personal information” as defined in POPI). We are committed to privacy practices in compliance with POPI

Information collection and use
In order to use our service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, and personal information, including but not limited to: name, mobile number, email address. We may also collect information through your social media accounts such as Facebook, Google and Apple accounts. If you use the Nearby location functionality, we collect your geolocation. If you use our AskMyStreetfunctionality, we collect your geolocation. The information that we collect will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy and our terms.

We collect information directly from you when you provide information on registration or otherwise communicate with us or from your interaction with our services or when you use any features or resources available on or through our website or app.

If a user of our services, provides information through the app about you (as a third party), our platform collects the information from our user. Our user is however contractually bound to only share third party information with consent.

All processing of personal information relates to the services we offer and enhancing your experience. Processing therefore includes any required use relating to your application, account, use of the services, analysing and monitoring use, product development, working with authorities or other relevant parties, reporting abuse or misconduct, and marketing. We do not sell personal information.

Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you use our service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol ("IP") address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our service, the time and date of your use of the service, and other statistics.